Tier 1 Investor

Tier 1 Investor is a category available to high net worth individuals intending to make an investment in the UK of between £1 million and £10 million.

The Requirements

You must have a minimum of £1 million of your own money to invest in the UK, which is held by a regulated financial institution. If you do not have £1 million of your own money but have personal assets of £2 million or more and are able to secure a loan of £1 million, you may also qualify to apply.

Reiss Edwards are specialists immigration lawyers and can assist you with an application for a Tier 1 Investor visa. We have included below a breakdown of the key requirements so that you can understand what the UKBA expect from you.

  1. How many Points required: 

75 Points

2. What do I need:

  • £1 million held in a regulated UK financial institution disposable in the UK; or
  • £2 million in personal assets, plus a loan of £1 million for investment in the UK.

       3. English Language requirement:

           None

       4. Maintenance requirement

None

       5. What are my responsibilities:

  •  Investment of £750,000 into UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and UK registered companies;
  • Invest the remaining balance in assets or a deposit account in the UK;
  • Both must be done within 3 months.

     6. Can my Dependants join me:

Yes

     7. Lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain:

Yes, when depends on the amount invested.  £1 million investment – 5 years;£5 million investment – 3 years;         £10 million investment – 2 years.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

The Tier 1 Investor category leads to Indefinite Leave to Remain taking between 2 and 5 years depending on the amount you invest. The higher the amount, the sooner you will qualify for indefinite stay. If you would like to see a quick and easy to follow breakdown of the requirements, click here.

Benefits of the Tier 1 Investor category

Unlike other Points Based System routes, Tier 1 Investors do not need sponsorship to apply. Additionally, both you and your dependants can apply without the need to show additional funds. This differs from the sub categories of the Points Based System as they all require money to be held in an account for a fixed period before you or your dependants are eligible to apply.

Extending as a Tier 1 Investor

Following the initial three years that your visa is issued, you must invest the £1 million within 3 months. This must be in the form of at least £750,000 in government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and UK registered companies with the remaining balance invested in assets or a deposit account in the UK. Here at Immigration Advisory Services UK we have contact with a number of independent wealth management companies able to assist you.

How we can help

In order to assess your eligibility, Immigration Advisory Services UK has a team of dedicated corporate advisors. For a free assessment, call us on 02037332797 or complete our case evaluation forms so that one of our advisors can call you back within 30 minutes. If your enquiry is urgent, please send an email to info@reissedwards.com marked as urgent.

There are a number of services that we can offer to assist in your move to the UK. This includes property services through to arranging flights. If you have any questions regarding any of our services, contact us on 02037332797 or leave your details for us to contact you directly by clicking here.

We are different

We appreciate the need to keep you fully informed about what is required for both your initial application and your extension. Once we have successfully secured your visa, we will ensure that you have a detailed note of what the requirements are to extend your visa. We advise those interested in keeping up-to-date with the rule changes, to sign up to our blog.

(Visited 17 times, 1 visits today)

Comments

comments