UK Naturalization

As a general rule, Naturalization alludes to the legal process that comes to a non-British citizen securing British citizenship. It is the lawful procedure by which a non-British individual who have dwelled in the UK for a predefined timeframe gets to be British.

There are a number of ways to become a British national; it is worthy of note that ‘naturalization’ as an immigration process is one of the most common means of becoming a British citizen. A major question would then be who needs to be applying for British citizenship. It is important to note that where an individual cannot lay sufficient claim to his been a British citizen by his lineage or ancestry, and they have got a Permanent Residence it is most likely that you will be applying for a UK Naturalization.

Once an individual has been granted an Indefinite Leave to Remain, or have lived in the country as a member of the European Economic Area for the required timeframe, the last stroke in securing their status as a British citizen would be Naturalizing.

You may be able to apply for naturalization if: –

  1. You have continuously resided in the UK for a period of 5years before the date of the application; and
  2. The individual already possess an Indefinite Leave to remain for a period not less than a year.
  • The individual is in a marriage or a civil partnership with a British person for a period not less than three years

Irrespective of the periods of your continuous residence, in order to be eligible to begin the UK Naturalization process, the applicant must have had an Indefinite Leave to remain (ILR). In the event that the applicant already has an ILR, they will need to show the UKVI that: –

  1. They have been legally residing the UK for the last 5 or 10 years;
  2. They have had ILR for at least on year;
  3. The period of their absences have not exceeded 450 days in the past 5 years prior to their application and 90 days for applications in the last 12 months.
  4. They are of good character
  5. That they have passed the Life in the UK test
  6. That they have met the English language requirement

It is important to note that certain countries who are predominant English speakers may be exempt from providing proof of their ability to speak English Language. It may just be common sense that if you are from a predominantly English speaking country that is enough proof that you can speak English well.

Some of the countries that are exempt from the English language requirement include: – Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland (for citizenship only). St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, USA.

It is important at this point to state that the Government has emphasized over and over again that its citizenship is a privilege and not a right and must be treated as such.

 

For further more info: http://immigrationlawyersin.london/contact-us.html

(Visited 28 times, 1 visits today)

Comments

comments